Airprox Serious incident Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 300 HB-JGQ, Thursday 23 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Premium Jet
Registration: HB-JGQ
MSN: 20237
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NW of Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on radar vectors for an ILS approach in class D airspace (Bâle TMA), in descent from 5,000 ft to 4,000 ft, the crew of a Bombardier Challenger 300 business jet (HB-JGQ) saw a Schempp Hirth Nimbus 3DM glider (D-KPHJ) at the same level at a short distance, on a converging path. The pilot flying disconnected the autopilot and carried out an evasive manoeuvre requiring him to bank up to 45 degrees and take a nose-down attitude. The crew estimated that the glider flew past the right side of the aeroplane at a distance of 30 m and they saw the glider pilot in the cockpit .

Contributing factors
- the incursion of the glider pilot into class D TMA without radio contact ;
- the absence of activation of the transponder in a class D airspace where the DGAC did not decide that its use was mandatory, as the SERA regulation allows.
The external surveillance by the crew of the aircraft during the approach made it possible to avoid the collision between the two aircraft. This serious incident confirms not only the importance of such an external surveillance, even for pilots in IFR flight, but also and especially the interest of using the transponder for all flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-du-bombardier-bd100-immatricule-hb-jgq-exploite-par-premium-jet-survenu-le-23052019/

Location