Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7283, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7283
MSN: QX-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Håkonshella, Bjorøy, Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.1 N7283 (QX-S) of 224 Squadron, RAF: Lost of combat operations when crashed into the North Sea during a reconnaissance flight and anti submarine patrol over the coast of Norway, 24 April 1940, between Haugesund and Stadlandet. Took off from RAF Leuchars, Fife at 05:04 hours. Some sources state "shot down off Håkonshella, Bergen, Norway (at approximate coordinates: 60°23′58.83″ N, 5°19′2.66″E) at 07:30 by either Fw Ertel or Oblt Pointner of 5/JG 77". All four crew "missing presumed dead".

Crew of Hudson N7283:
Pilot Officer Robert George Meadows Harmston (Pilot, Service Number 41845, aged 19) - Killed in action, body recovered, buried at Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery, grave ref B.3
Flying Officer Anthony Alexander Talbot Bulloch (Service Number 33224, aged 23) - missing presumed dead;
Leading Aircraftman Alfred William Hallam (Wireless Op, Service Number 534748) - missing presumed dead;
Leading Aircraftman Stanley Lane (Air Gunner, Service Number 528628) - missing presumed dead;

As noted above, the body of only one of the four crew was recovered, and is buried in Bergen, Norway; the other three were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol. 1 by Ross McNeil p 30
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/166: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141967
4. 224 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) National Archives, PRO Kew (File AIR 27/1385) at http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/ww2/AIR-27_1385_8_Bullock_detail.pdf
5. http://www.stanwardine.com/cgi-bin/malvernww2.pl?id=31
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186418/harmston,-robert-george-meadows/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530802/bulloch,-anthony-alexander-talbot/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799159/hallam,-alfred-william/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803043/lane,-stanley/