Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk IV K9048, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk IV
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9048
MSN: AWA.1501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Aalborg Airfield, Aalborg -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitley Whitley B.Mk. IV K9048 (MH-P) of 51 Squadron, RAF crashed, during flight to attack Aalborg Aerodrome, Denmark, 24 April 1940. the aircraft was struck by flak and later force landed near Oslo, Norway. All five crew survived, were captured, and taken as POWs

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Keith "the Breed" Milne RAF 39106 [PoW]
Observer : Flying Officer Bernard Warren Hayward MiD RAF 39521 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Buchan Ritchie RAF 550360 [PoW]
Front Gunner : Warrant Officer Albert William George Lyne RAF 531756 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Frank Hargreaves RAF 619153 [PoW]

The London Gazette states that Bernard Hayward relinquished his RAF Flt/Lt Commission in November 1944 on appointment to the RCAF, presumably while he was a prisoner of war.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 75)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/167: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141968
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/25575-K90481940-04-24.html
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k8938.html
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database