Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk IV N1383, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk IV
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1383
MSN: AWA.1547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Store Vildmose, near Aalborg, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.IV N1383 (DY-H) of 102 Squadron RAF: Lost on combat operations 25 April 1940. Took off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire at 22:48. Whitley N1383 failed to return from a flight to attack Aalborg Aerodrome, Aalborg, Denmark, 25 April 1940. It was shot down and crashed at Store Vildmose, near Aalborg, Nordjylland. While approaching the target by night, the aircraft was shot down by Flak. One crew member was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion and was totally wrecked. All four other occupants were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Owen Gerard Horrigan RAF 39525 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1937) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Francis Hayes RAF 580893 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 2nd Class Cyril Cecil Whitley RAF 632190 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Haithwaite MiD RAF 524167 [Killed]
Sergeant Vincent Herbert Barr RAF 740019 [PoW]

All four fatalities were buried at Vadum Cemetery, Denmark. Store Vildmose is bogland located in northern Jutland, Vendsyssel, about 20 km north-west of Aalborg. It is the remnant of an extensive raised peat bog, in large part drained by constructed canals in the early 20th century at approximate Coordinates: 57°13′26″N 9°46′55″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/173: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141974
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-vadum-4-killed
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/n1383.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271623/whitley,-cyril-cecil/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271603/haithwaite,-norman/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271607/horrigan,-owen-gerard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271606/hayes,-john-francis/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Store_Vildmose
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database