This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1941 |
| Time: | 00:30 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE127 |
| MSN: | KM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 100 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:00 for an operation to Soest, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
The aircraft was ditched on the North Sea under unknown circumstances.
The crew was picked up by the Germans on the 16th June 41, brought ashore Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Patrick John Shaw Shaughnessy DFC RAF 37758 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant John Wardrop RAFVR 958181 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant C W Townsend RAF 749460 [PoW]
Sergeant Joseph Edward Hughes RAF 1154043 [PoW]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1054A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database