Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 161997, 06 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226054

Date:06-JUN-2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC, HMH-465
Registration: 161997
MSN: 65-474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Imperial County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miramar MCAS
Destination airport:Miramar MCAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter caught fire midair. The pilot performed an emergency landing. Nobody was injured, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage and is probably to be considered as a write-off.

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/06/07/marine-helicopter-catches-fire-lands-safely.html
Scramble