Accident Bell UH-1H 951, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahuas, La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed upon landing under unknown circumstances during an anti-drug opertation. There were no fatalities. Photo on media site shows a Bell UH-1H 951.

Sources:

https://radiohrn.hn/2019/06/11/se-accidenta-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-la-mosquitia/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-7129623/Honduran-military-helicopter-crashes-10-hurt.html
https://news.yahoo.com/honduran-military-helicopter-crashes-10-175451522.html
https://tiempo.hn/ffaa-se-accidenta-en-la-mosquitia-1/

Media: