Loss of control Accident Cessna A185F N6320N, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Mark Storer Aviation LLC
Registration: N6320N
MSN: 18504305
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1498 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA
Destination airport:Auburn, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the float-equipped airplane land on the lake and taxi to the middle where the engine was shut down. Two men were seen exiting the airplane and sitting on the pontoons for about 30 minutes, before going back into the airplane. The airplane then taxied several more times across the lake, consistent with a typical procedure used by float plane pilots to rough up glassy water conditions to enable the airplane to lift off sooner. The airplane then taxied to the south end, turned, and departed to the northeast. The airplane lifted off near the end of the lake and attained an altitude of about 100 feet above the water and clear of trees when the witnesses observed the wings begin to wobble. The airplane rolled hard to the left and collided with the terrain in a nose-down uncontrolled descent consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Some of the witnesses detected no change in the engine sounds and commented that there were no signs of engine problems. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The length of the lake traveling from the south end to the northeast end is approximately 5,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location