Incident Lockheed 10A Electra N1285, Friday 4 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Midway Airlines
Registration: N1285
MSN: 1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:O'Hare Airport, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Midway Airport, Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Sky Harbor Airport, Northbrook, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two-engined Lockheed Electra in shuttle service losing a cylinder and part of the cowling of one motor in flight. Pilot George Herbert (35) made a normal one engine landing. Two crew and ten passengers.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 March 1955, p1