Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3973N, Thursday 10 March 1955 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1955
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3973N
MSN: D-867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi S of Dahlonega, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Beechcraft" crashed on wooded hillside. Rogers A. Miller (27), Norwood, OH and George Mengle (28), Lebanon, OH.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 March 1955, p1
The Daily Record 11 March 1955, p1