Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226068

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1954
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xianyou County, Putian, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-17 crashed in mountains during a special operation flight to infiltrate into mainland China.

Crew: Jingyuan NIE, et al.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)
https://hanreporter.blogspot.com/2011/07/blog-post_9747.html