ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22607
Last updated: 26 April 2019

Date:28-AUG-2007
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club 1990 Ltd.
Registration: G-ANJA
C/n / msn: 82459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing out at Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent, on 26.08.2007 collided with a parked Robin DR400, G-GGJK. The commander reported that the handling pilot was taxiing slowly towards the runway and commenced a turn. At about this time the commander’s attention was distracted by an intermittent headset microphone problem.

Both the handling pilot and the commander considered that there was sufficient clearance to avoid a parked Robin, however the Tiger Moth struck the Robin, damaging both aircraft. Nobody was injured.

Nature of Damage sustained to: Tiger Moth G-ANJA - damage to lower left mainplane and gear, and to Robin G-GGJK - damage to left mainplane and flap. The registration G-ANJA was cancelled by the CAA on 22-12-2008, but was quickly reinstated on 27-02-2009 (three months later), albeit to a new owner in March, Cambridgeshire

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7a6ed915d1371000679/DH82a_Tiger_Moth__G-ANJA_and_DR_400-140B_Robin__G-GGJK_1-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ANJA
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?112070-Tiger-Moth-N9389-G-ANJA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Related books: