Incident Boeing 757-256 TF-FIK, Sunday 9 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIK
MSN: 26254/905
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Icelandair flight FI209, a Boeing 757-256, diverted to Stavanger, Norway following an engine issue.
The aircraft departed Copenhagen, Denmark at 15:32 UTC. The aircraft was approx. 50 km northwest of Stavanger at 16:20 UTC when it began a descent from FL380. The aircraft flew a teardrop pattern and landed safely at Stavanger 16:44 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-fik#20d45fd8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2022 TF-FIK Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) sub

Media: