Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1947, Tuesday 30 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grounds of Ditchington House, Bungay, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L1947; lost on combat operations when crashed into the grounds of Ditchington House, Bungay, Suffolk, on return from patrolling the coast between Southwold and Aldeburgh, 30/04/1940.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90059) Rupert Hartley-Watson (Pilot) RAF - killed;

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/183: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142008
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2811871/hartley-watson,-rupert/
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/hartley-watson-rupert.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/sherborneschoolarchives/9412190663
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ditchingham_Hall