Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226094

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0335
MSN: R4+AM, weisse A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wingland Marsh, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took-off from Gilze-Rijen at 23.20 hrs. to patrol area C. This aircraft was shot down by a night fighter, caught fire in the air, crashed into mud flats and broke up. Markings: A in black, outlined in white. One victory stripe on the fin dated 9/4/41. Airframe was constructed by Junkers, Dessau in 10/40. Engines: Jumo 211 G-1. Port engine no. MMWG1/465 and starboard no. MZK G1/1149. Armament: two MG 15 found and eight 50 kg bombs with no. 25 fuses, seven being unexploded. The wireless operator baled out but his parachute only half opened. Rest of the crew unidentifiable.

On the night of the 13/14th June 1941, No. 25 Squadron (B) Flight was again active in the skies over the East Coast. P/O D. W. Thompson and P/O L. D. Britain took off from Wittering at 22.50 hours in a Beaufighter on routine patrol controlled by Digby. Meanwhile at Gilze-Rijen 4/NJG2 were also active, at 23.00 hours (German time) Uffz Helmut Baehner (Pilot) Uffz Jakob Ried (R/Op) and Uffz Heinz Schulz (Gunner) were preparing themselves for their mission to patrol RAF aerodromes in Lincolnshire, little did they know that this would be their last!

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Brest (France) and Schwerte (Germany).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Helmut Bähner - killed (28 years old)
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Jakob Ried - killed (25 years old)
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Heinz Schulz - killed (25 years old)

Sources:

- Aircrew Remembrance Society
- GQM (#3-5); Blitz T&N, s.45; Balss, PV, s.21; Rökker, I./NJG 2, s.216; VDK; FB 02/2011, s.114 (025/11); CWGC-Gräberliste
- Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one