This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | K1054 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ruskington, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro 504N K1054, RAF College Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 May 1931: While performing a training flight, the crew lost control of the aircraft which crashed in an open field at Ruskington, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. Both pilots bailed out, and were injured. They were making aerobatic figures when they lost control.
One of the two crew involved was Pilot Officer Dennis Edward Green of 2 FTS, RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 5)
2. Lincolnshire Echo Wednesday 13 May 1931
3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1931 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-ruskington 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17008-Flight-Cadet-Hugh-Leslie-James-Bertram-Killed-May-12-1931 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruskington 