Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle L-809, Wednesday 27 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Lebanese Army
Registration: L-809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilal Sijud, Nabatieh -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut Air Base (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lebanese Air Force helicopter has made an emergency landing after coming under fire from an unknown ground source over Tilal Sijud in Nabatieh. Lieutenant pilot Samer Hanna has been reportedly killed in the incident and 3 others in the helicopter have been wounded.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/7588194.stm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://counterterrorismblog.org/2008/08/hizballahs_attack_on_the_leban.php]
http://lebaneseairforce.info/news.htm
Scramble 379