Accident helicopter , Wednesday 12 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:15:30
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katsina Airport (DKA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katsina Airport (DKA/DNKT)
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances upon landing. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://punchng.com/naf-helicopter-crash-lands-in-katsina/