This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2019 |
| Time: | 04:00:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | Curly LLC |
| Registration: | N579BJ |
| MSN: | 560-0383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative: The aircraft was struck by a Gulfstream GV (N444SC) while taxing for departure at Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), in Oakland, California.
Both aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2104663-9c5f4b44aa6227f0fe45b03509d8b893dc13539e (photo)