Incident Gulfstream V N444SC, Thursday 6 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:04:00:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Bank of Utah Trustee
Registration: N444SC
MSN: 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a Cessna 560 Citation Ultra (N579BJ) while taxing for departure at Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), in Oakland, California.
Both aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9057687 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2025 N1948Z Talon Air 0 Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL) sub
Runway excursion