Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II Z3-DCV, Thursday 28 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II
Owner/operator:Skopje Air
Registration: Z3-DCV
MSN: F17201670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skrebatno, Ohrid -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least four people have been killed when a light aircraft crashed near the southwest lake resort of Ohrid.
All of those who died were reportedly inside the plane at the time of the accident. Media report of at least one person having been injured on the ground.
The police could not confirm to Balkan Insight the total of casualties but said the accident happened shortly after noon.
The plane hit a parked car during the crash, local A1 TV says. A child that was in the car, apparently escaped unhurt.
A pilot confirmed to Balkan Insight that the plane involved in the crash, a Cessna 172, belongs to Skopje Air, a local flight school.
Former registration OO-OPA

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/queda-de-pequeno-avio-mata-os-quatro.html (photos)
http://balkaninsight.com/en/main/news/12714/