This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2019 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-804 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Corendon Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-CDF |
| MSN: | 28227/452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Alghero Fertilia Airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Corendon Dutch Airlines flight CD292, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Alghero Fertilia Airport, Italy, after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off at 19:20 UTC and safely landed back at Alghero at 19:53 UTC.
Sources:
https://italiavola.com/2019/06/12/bird-strike-per-un-aereo-corendon-ed-un-alitalia/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-cdf#20db44cb
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 September 2011 |
G-CDZH |
Thomson Airways |
0 |
Paphos International Airport - LCPH |
 |
non |
| Wrong runway/taxiway landing |
| 8 July 2022 |
PH-CDF |
Corendon Dutch Airlines |
0 |
near Heraklion |
 |
non |
| Flight control surfaces issues |
Images: