Incident Fairchild C-119 Boxcar , Friday 20 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1955
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off Tunisian coast -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three american crew parachuted into the sea and rescued after one engine of their military plane caught fire. The airplane landed at El-Aouina.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 May 1955, pA22
L'Echo d'Oran 22 May 1955