ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226116
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N61339 |
MSN: | 20013C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mackey Lake, NNE of Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Soldatna, AK (L85) |
Destination airport: | Soldatna, AK (L85) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying an airplane equipped with tundra tires. He reported that, while landing the airplane on water, he realized that he “was still on [the] wheels"; it was not equipped with floats. Water entered the flight deck, the pilot egressed, and the airplane sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreen. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s attempt to land on water in an airplane that was not equipped with floats.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61339
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images: