Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4119, Wednesday 1 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4119
MSN: QR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croxton Kerrial, 6.6 miles SW of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 L4119 (QR-F) 61 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when crashed at Croxton Kerrial, 6.6 miles (10.6 km) south-west of Grantham, Lincolnshire (on the Lincolnshire/Leicestershire borders, at approximate co ordinates 52.856625°N 0.758997°W) on return from an operational flight, 1 May 1940.

The Hampden had taken off from RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, with the target being Aalborg, Denmark. Aircraft flew into the ground in poor visibility, and all four crew were killed

Crew of Hampden L4119
F/O Charles William Glover (39659) pilot RAF- killed in action
P/O Jack Ernest Anthony Friend (40818) co.pilot RAF - killed in action
Sgt Charles Frost (580650) Obs. RAF - killed in action;
AC.1 John Bell Greenall (547006) WOp/AG RAF - killed in action;

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/187: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142012
3.Hampden production list
4.https://www.cwgc.org
5.ORB 61 Sqdn RAF