Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226119

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9329
MSN: TE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horningrinde, Sasbach near Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9329 (TE-L) of 53 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed on combat operations) when failed to return on a reconnaissance flight over Achern, Germany, 3 May 1940. Took off from Metz, France at 20:30 on a reconnaissance flight over the Ruhr. Aircraft believed to have come down at Horningrinde, Sasbach, near Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg at 21:00; all three crew were killed

Crew of Blenheim L9329:
Aircraftman 2nd Class Robert Arthur Wood (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 624992)
Sergeant Maurice George Arthur Pearce (Observer, Service Number 565936, aged 24)
Pilot Officer J L G Butterworth (Pilot, Service Number 40798, aged 21)

All three crew were initially buried at Seebach, but we re-buried post war at Durnbach War Cemetery, Bayern, Munich, Germany, Note that the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/193) gives this Blenheim the incorrect serial "P9329" (sic). (P9329 was a Spitfire Mk.1a)

Hornisgrinde, at 1,164 m (3,820 ft), is the highest mountain in the Northern Black Forest of Germany. Hornisgrinde lies in northern Ortenaukreis district at approximate coordinates: 48°36′25″N 8°12′9″E.  

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/193: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142018
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/butterworth-john.html
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/#post-194460
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2103594/wood,-robert-arthur/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2102783/pearce,-maurice-george-arthur/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2079941/butterworth,-john-leslie-gilbert/
8. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/227218-blenheim-iv-l9329.html
9. http://www.epsomandewellhistoryexplorer.org.uk/WW2BookB.html#ButterworthJLG
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornisgrinde