Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air PT-OCY, Wednesday 12 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-OCY
MSN: LJ-847
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brus Laguna -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned after it had crash landed. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1292720-410/helicoptero-estrello-la-mosquitia-avioneta-supuesta-droga-brus-laguna