| Date: | Saturday 28 July 2018 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Air |
| Registration: | YR-BMF |
| MSN: | 28220/212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFM56 7B24/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled flight, 0B152, from Birmingham Airport to Bucharest International Airport, Romania, having arrived from Bucharest. These were the co-pilot’s first sectors since passing his line check the day before. The commander was the Pilot Flying.
During the turnaround the dispatcher informed the pilots that they had an ATC-calculated takeoff time (CTOT) 54 mins after the scheduled departure time. However, they planned to be ready to depart on time, so the co-pilot prepared the FMC and the electronic flight bag (EFB) and the passengers boarded. Due to an issue with the loading of the baggage the load sheet was delayed, so the commander gave the departure brief before the takeoff performance had been calculated.
The load sheet arrived at about the CTOT and “in order to save time” the commander read out the required figures from it to the co-pilot, who entered them into the EFB.
The performance data was then entered into the FMC without it, or the load sheet, being crosschecked. The aircraft then received clearance to start and taxi to Runway 15. At the time the wind was from approximately 210° at 14 kt, gusting 31 kt.
A member of ground operations at Birmingham Airport, who witnessed the takeoff, informed ATC that he believed the aircraft may have had a tailstrike, as he saw the tail of the aircraft come very close to the runway. ATC thus asked the pilots if they had had one. Neither of the pilots had noticed anything untoward and after checking the aircraft’s systems, including the pressurisation system, they replied they had not. The crew then elected to continue to their destination.
During the cruise, the commander checked the EFB and realised that he had told the co‑pilot the zero fuel weight (ZFW), instead of the takeoff weight (TOW), resulting in erroneous takeoff performance data being calculated and used. The commander then asked the cabin crew if they had noticed anything during the takeoff. The cabin crew member stationed at the rear of the aircraft said she had heard a strange noise during the takeoff but could not identify what it was. The aircraft subsequently landed in Bucharest without further event.
After landing the commander asked the aircraft engineers to examine the aircraft for evidence of a tailstrike. They discovered damage to the aircraft’s tail skid and APU drain mast.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/07/35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location
Images:

Photo: AAIB