Accident SZD-36 Cobra 15 D-5469, Sunday 2 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:
Type:SZD-36 Cobra 15
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5469
MSN: W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schmoldow Airfield (EDBY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schmoldow Airfield (EDBY)
Destination airport:Schmoldow Airfield (EDBY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Witnesses observed how the glider after take-off did not reach a climb angle of more than 45°. At a flight altitude between 20-30 m, the glider briefly rotated about its vertical axis along to the right and then to a turn to the left. This was followed by a tilting of the glider over the left wing and an almost vertical collision on the runway, right next to a PZL Bielsko SZD-50 Puchacz two-seater glider. Parts of the Cobra 15 hit the right wing and the canopy of the two-seater. The Cobra 15 was destroyed in the impact on the ground and the two-seater glider was severely damaged. The pilot of the Cobra 15 was thrown out of the cockpit and suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Vorpommern/Greifswald/Greifswalder-stirbt-bei-Absturz-eines-Segelflugzeuges-in-Schmoldow
http://d-5469.de/

Location