Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190SR (ERJ-190-100 SR) G-LCYZ, Tuesday 11 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190SR (ERJ-190-100 SR)
Owner/operator:BA CityFlyer
Registration: G-LCYZ
MSN: 19000404
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E5A1 G07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to ERJ 190-100 SR Embraer 190, G-LCYZ: Incorrect engine performance mode used on take off from London City Airport, 11 December 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 June 2019

"Synopsis
On departure from London City Airport (LCY) the aircraft commander was Pilot Monitoring (PM). As the aircraft’s speed increased through 60 kt on take off they noticed that the ‘Take off 3’ (T/O-3) thrust indication was displayed on EICAS.

The departure had been planned on the assumption that ‘Take off 1’ (T/O-1) thrust would be selected and available.

The T/O-3 engine de-rate setting reduced maximum available engine thrust from 18,500 lbf to 15,450 lbf per engine with all engines operating. Noting the unexpected thrust setting, the commander judged that continuing, rather than rejecting, the take off was the safest option at that point. The subsequent climb out was flown without incident.

History of the flight
It was the first flight of the day for the crew and they reported being well-rested. The co-pilot was nominated as Pilot Flying (PF) for the sector (flight BA7301 from London City to Milan). During cockpit preparation both pilots independently calculated take off performance figures for the aircraft using their electronic flight bags (EFBs). Having agreed the take off settings with PF, PM entered them into the flight management computer. The required engine thrust setting, as determined by the Airline’s Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), was T/O-1.
The crew reported that engine start and taxi to the runway were carried out without undue haste. Checklists were followed and the SOP Vital Data Review (VDR) was carried out. Neither pilot could remember if, during the VDR, the displayed T/O-3 setting had been read out incorrectly or whether the call had been misheard as ‘T/O-1’.

As the aircraft accelerated through 60 knots on the take off roll, the commander realised that T/O-3 was displayed on EICAS. Concerned that the incorrect thrust setting invalidated their rejected take off stopping distance calculations, the commander deemed that continuing the take off was the safest option. As PM, they called V1 at the calculated speed but delayed the Vr call by approximately 5 kt to compensate for the reduced thrust level. PF did not experience any aircraft handling difficulties during the climb-out and the departure was conducted without further incident.

To better understand the safety impact of the incorrect take off setting, once above FL100 the crew recalculated their take off performance based on T/O-3 thrust. The calculations indicated that, while they would have been able to stop safely up to V1 , climb performance might have been compromised had an engine failed shortly thereafter."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "None"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/12/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dc5740f0b627de486629/ERJ_190-100_SR_Embraer_190_G-LCYZ_06-19.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LCYZ/888753
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LCYZ.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-AEMG.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/PT-TYX.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-NJA.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_City_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. First registered as PT-TYX in 2010 to the manufacturer for test flying and delivery purposes. Re-registered as D-AEMG to Augsburg Airways 14 December 2010. Leased to Air Dolomiti for two years (20 December 2011 to 27 October 2013) still as D-AEMG. Re-registered in Australia as VH-NJA to Cobham Aviation Service, Perth, WA, 26 November 2014. Re-registered 3 May 2018 to BA Cityflyer as G-LCYZ. Total amount of hours accumulated on the airframe: 17,978 as at 9 December 2023

Location

Media:

G-LCYZ Embraer EMB-190LR at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) 8 September 2018 G-LCYZ