| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2008 |
| Time: | 16:00 L |
| Type: | Beechcraft E33C Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain College |
| Registration: | N7927R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Laurel Municipal Airport, Laurel MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KBIL |
| Destination airport: | 6S8 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The nose gear collapsed during the landing roll after an uneventful touchdown. An inspection of the gear system revealed that the nose gear retract brace (drag-link) had failed. The fracture surface of the brace was determined to have failed in a twisting overload. No preexisting damage or indication of fatigue was found. The reason for the twisting overload failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The overload failure of the nose gear retract brace (drag link) during the landing roll.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20071205X01899&key=1 