ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GKEL |
MSN: | 90030 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Stouffville (CBB2), ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Stouffville (CBB2), ON |
Destination airport: | Stouffville (CBB2), ON |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated, amateur built Van's RV-9A aircraft, was departing from Runway 08 at Stouffville (CBB2), ON, intending to join the circuit to conduct a few touch-and-go's. The owner of the aircraft, who was sitting in the right seat, was providing familiarization training to another pilot, seated on the left. The non-owner began the take-off roll and, mid way through the
manoeuvre, the owner took control as he determined that the aircraft was not accelerating normally. The aircraft departed the end of the runway, still on the ground, struck a berm, and slid along the ground before flipping over. The canopy broke, and the two pilots were able to egress without significant difficulty. The owner was wearing a 5-point seatbelt and received significant injuries, whereas the other pilot was wearing 4 of the available 5 points, and received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=523391&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1104930-1d01c74c27223e25507c6a42c7ae59d146a4ce7c