Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N103CK, Thursday 13 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Dusting Co
Registration: N103CK
MSN: 502B-2795
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron County, San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Benito, TX (53XS)
Destination airport:San Benito, TX (53XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff with a "heavy load" from a 2,600-ft-long private runway, the airplane lifted off, but "due to a shifting wind and high density altitude," the airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted a field at the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and was consumed by a postimpact fire.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the airplane’s gross weight at the time of the accident was 9,350 lbs, and the manufacturer's maximum gross takeoff weight was 9,400 lbs.
An automated weather observation station located 6 miles north of the accident site reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 190° at 10 knots, 10 statute miles visibility, scattered clouds at 5,000 ft, temperature 90° F, dew point 70° F, and altimeter setting 30.04 inches of mercury. The same automated station reported that, about 22 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 040° at 6 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 12.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with the airplane near its maximum allowable gross takeoff weight and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=103CK

Location