Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100B) D-EZOS, Thursday 13 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100B)
Owner/operator:Flug-Förderungsgemeinschaft Braunschweig eV
Registration: D-EZOS
MSN: AT01-100B-345
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane made a hard landing. Wing, landing gear, propeller and engine were damaged.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The aircraft was built in 2017. D-EHID was reserved on 08DEC16, but cchanged to c/n 344 on 19JAN17. Then D-EZOS reserved on 20MCH17, rgd to the operator on 07JUL17.

Repaired.

Sources:

https://regionalbraunschweig.de/unfall-auf-braunschweiger-flughafen-pilot-unverletzt/
News.de
https://www.luftfahrtclubbraunschweig.de/suchen.php?such=%22D-EZOS%22
BFU 19-0997-4X
Files of reg office LBA

Location