Incident Gardan GY-20 Minicab , Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:
Type:Gardan GY-20 Minicab
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gatton Airpark (YGAS), Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing from one hangar to another, a strong gust of wind lifted the tail of the aircraft, resulting in a propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/