This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 June 2019 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | B-LRV |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 40km west of Kushimoto, Wakayama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A350-941 of Cathay Pacific, operating flight CPA/CX530 from Hong Kong to Nagoya/Chubu via Taipei/Taoyuan, suffered hydraulic problem while approaching to Chubu. The crew declared an emergency. The plane landed safely at 16:28 LT, and was towed to the gate. The runway was temporally closed for inspection, causing one diversion to Osaka/Kansai and nine delays for 30 minutes maximum to other flights. No injuries were reported. According to Flightradar24.com, the flight departed Taipei at 13:08 LT, though the STD was 11:45, and there was no delay on the first leg from Hong Kong to Taipei. The reason of late departure on the second leg was unclear.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190614-00010008-sp_ctv-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190614-00022780-tokaiv-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190614-00050286-yom-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx530#20e33c8c 