Bird strike Serious incident Bell 429 GlobalRanger M-YMCM, Sunday 25 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2018
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Home Bargains (T.J. Morris) Ltd
Registration: M-YMCM
MSN: 51707
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 207D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Edinburgh (Turnhouse) Airport, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bell 429, M-YMCM damaged in a bird strike on approach to Edinburgh Airport, 25 November 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The helicopter was flying from Blackpool to Edinburgh. It was being flown from the right seat and the left seat was occupied by a passenger, who was also a qualified Bell 429 pilot. Whilst on short final for landing, at a speed of approximately 100 kt, the pilot noticed several birds off the left side of the helicopter. These were not considered to present a threat but he then saw a single bird straight ahead, crossing from right to left. He immediately banked the helicopter to the right but was unable to avoid the bird, which struck the left windscreen.

The windscreen shattered and the passenger sustained injuries to his face and hands. The pilot declared a MAYDAY before successfully landing and the passenger was taken to hospital.

The Bell 429 windscreen is not designed to withstand bird strikes and the design certification requirements do not require it to do so. A recent study by the Rotorcraft Bird Strike Working Group has recommended the introduction of bird strike protection requirements for Normal category rotorcraft to minimise the risk of damage or injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report "Left windshield shattered and damage to interior trim". Presumably repaired, as reported flying again 23 March 2019 10:30 hrs at Holywood, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

M-YMCM first flown in Canada September 2012, with registration C-GLZQ for test flying. First registered in Canada as C-GTQT to Bell Helicopter Textron Canada, Montreal, Québec (US Registration N4804D allocated but not take up). Re-registered in the Isle of Man to Home Bargains (T.J. Morris Ltd) from 10 September 2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/11/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dcef40f0b627e1a8f1f1/Bell_429_M-YMCM_06-19.pdf
2. Manx Civil Registration for M-YMCM: https://ardis.iomaircraftregistry.com/register/629/view
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34568/

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

M-YMCM Bell 429 Helicopter (25571994406) M-YMCM Bell 429 Helicopter (24957553192)