| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Vawn Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AVWN |
| MSN: | 28R-30170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Exminster Marshes, near Topsham, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caernarfon Airport (EGCK) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-08-2008 when force landed onto mud flats at Exminster Marshes, near Topsham, Devon. No injuries sustained to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst in the cruise at Flight level (FL) 55 (=5,500 feet), the engine lost power and a forced landing in a field was required. A late sighting of power lines in the chosen field required a rapid change to a field which was traversed by drainage ditches. The aircraft struck one of these, incurring major damage.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wings extensively damaged, landing gear detached, propeller bent, engine shock loaded". Aircraft not repaired, and later declared to be an "insurance write off"; registration G-AVWN cancelled by CAA 13-03-2009
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/08/23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423028ce5274a1314000b2d/Piper_PA-28R-180_Cherokee_Arrow__G-AVWN_03-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-AVWN&f=reg&search_type=simple 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/7589907.stm 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6255742 