Incident Cessna 206 Stationair CP-...., Friday 14 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: CP-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Challuayacu, Pólvora district, Tocache prov., San Martin -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
It carried a Bolivian registration.

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/san-martin/san-martin-avioneta-matricula-boliviana-cayo-incendiada-tocache-noticia-645384
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/1488299-avioneta-partio-bolivia-cae-tocache-san-martin-accidentes-aereos
Bolivia = CP