Wirestrike Incident Fokker C.IV Fc.412, Thursday 26 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1933
Time:08:55
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: Fc.412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between Padalarang and Tjimahi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir,Bandung
Destination airport:Andir,Bandung
Narrative:
Hit High Tension Cables while flying low,managed to make an emergency landing at Andir.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
31-01-1933