Accident Avro 504K A-43, Saturday 16 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 February 1929
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: A-43
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir,Bandung
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after take off due to an engine failure,crashed into a sawah nosed over and broke in two.

Sources:

De Sumatra post
16-02-1929