Accident North American F-100A Super Sabre 53-1548, Thursday 23 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1955
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NE of Atsugi Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a take-off. Pilot bailed out and minor injured. *Also reported two US F-100 collided over Kouhoku Ku, Yokohama City, Kanagawa prefecture. One crashed. No casualties.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 June 1955, p1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5506.html
*JASDF aircraft accidents