Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 VH-ULT, 31 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22619

Date:31-AUG-2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Hempels Flying School
Registration: VH-ULT
MSN: 867110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Stradbroke Island -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF (Archerfield Airport)
Destination airport:YBAF (Archerfield Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Russian-built Yak 52 carrying two men on a one-hour pleasure flight disappeared while performing aerobatics off Jumpinpin Bar, which separates North Stradbroke Island and South Stradbroke Island. Witnesses reported the plane performed a giant loop then disappeared around 12.30pm.
RACQ CareFlight spokesman Brian Russell said one of the organisation's two helicopters involved in the search spotted small pieces of what was thought to be aircraft wreckage late in the afternoon.

Sources:

1. Two missing in stunt plane crash
2. Plane crashes off Stradbroke Is
3. A light plane carrying two people is believed to have crashed off Queensland's South Stradbroke Island
4. Searchers find light plane wreckage