Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7893P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226195

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7893P
MSN: 24-3122
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, during the cross-country flight, the autopilot failed, and he struggled to use the sectional charts. He added that heat and wind made the flight uncomfortable, and smoke from wildland fires decreased visibility to about 5 statute miles, so he decided to land. He completed some of the GUMPS (gas [proper tank selected], undercarriage [gear down], mixture [full mix for landing], and propeller [high rpm setting]) checklist and decided not to extend the landing gear to have better control. Upon arrival at the airport, he decided to leave the landing gear retracted as he searched for the windsock on the airport, but he could not find it. Subsequently, he attempted to contact the airport on the Unicom frequency, but he later determined that he had used an incorrect frequency. He decided to land on runway 5, which he later identified was the incorrect runway given the wind direction. He forgot to extend the landing gear before landing.  
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the longerons and bulkheads.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's distraction and his failure to complete the appropriate checklist before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location