Accident Avro 504N K1059, Wednesday 15 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K1059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spittlegate Heath Farm, near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1059, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham. Written off (destroyed) 15/10/30 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Spittlegate Heath Farm, near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
Flt Lt James Stanley Blomfield (pilot) RAF Killed
AC Cyril Williamson (560947) RAF- were killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
5. https://billiongraves.com/grave/James-Stanley-Bloomfield/7413327