Accident RotorWay Exec 162F ZU-RAT, Saturday 30 August 2008
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Creative and Industrial Coatings
Registration: ZU-RAT
MSN: 6936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles west of Rustenburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviator's Paradise, south of Brits CBD
Destination airport:FARG (Rustenburg)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a tail rotor failure. The pilot carried out a text-book autorotation in a field, but during the slide it contacted an ant hill and tipped over. The helicopter then caught fire and burnt out completely.

The Rotorway tailrotor is driven by three belts in series. The middle belt failed and jammed in the rear pulley, causing the tailrotor to stop suddenly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

Rotorway Executive 162 F registration ZU-RAT taken earlier in the day, August 30, 2008

6 miles west of Rustenburg, August 30, 2008 - photo taken by the pilot