Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N78239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226200

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:JC Air Academy Inc
Registration: N78239
MSN: 17257540
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 ED2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during departure and before rotation, the airplane veered left, and he applied opposite rudder, but the airplane impacted a taxiway sign. The nose landing gear separated from the firewall, and the airplane exited the runway to the left and came to rest upright in a field adjacent to the runway. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall structural plate and the lower firewall flange. 
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location