Accident Cessna A185 N185PR, Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Moody Aviation
Registration: N185PR
MSN: 18502889
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8381 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reardan, WA (WA08) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Reardan, WA (WA08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was evaluating a pilot receiving instruction in a tailwheel-equipped, high-performance airplane for a visual flight rules cross-country flight. He added that they considered the runway to be "a one-way strip." When they arrived at the private airstrip, the GPS indicated a 5-knot crosswind from the southeast.
During the approach, the airplane was about "50 ft high" when it crossed their predetermined go-around point; they continued the landing. During the touchdown, the airplane bounced twice, and the pilot then initiated a go-around. The instructor then "reminded" the pilot that they were committed to the landing and instructed him not to go-around, so the pilot transitioned the airplane back to landing.
During the subsequent touchdown, the airplane "quickly" veered right. The pilot attempted to correct the veer, but the airplane exited the right side of the airstrip onto soft ground, and it then nosed down and came to rest on the spinner and left wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot indicated that the wind at the airport was from about 140° at 5 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 5.
The flight instructor recommended that he should have taken the controls sooner in the abnormal situation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's improper approach and landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA