Accident Cessna 172N N4642J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226204

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cag Aircraft Holdings Llc
Registration: N4642J
MSN: 17273658
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL (INF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, with the pilot receiving instruction at the flight controls, the airplane veered left during the landing roll and that he then took the flight controls. He added full power and reduced flaps, but the airplane continued to veer left and exited the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a ditch, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The instructor reported that the wind was from 170° at 8 knots. The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 140° at 4 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1982 N4642J Clarence Willey 0 Durango, CO sub
30 June 2000 N4642J Gregg Flying Service, Inc. 0 DURANGO, Colorado sub
17 February 2002 N4642J Gregg Flying Sevice 0 Durango, Colorado sub

Location