Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 127061, Sunday 26 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1955
Time:19:04
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127061
MSN: 8119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 123 mi S of Tokyo -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi/VMF(N)-513
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched or bailed out when ran out of fuel in rolling fog banks and cloud cover. Capt Hodgen Parke Montague (26) and Lt David Winton Bell (24) missing. Search abandoned 4 JUL 55.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 June 1955, p1+14
Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 July 1955, p7
AAIR